We do not encourage “paper members” in the Space SIG – people who agree to become a member, but then do nothing.  We ask every member to actively contribute 2-5 hours per week in a specific role.  There are currently 300 potential roles in the Space SIG, identified below.  In order to achieve the vision we have currently identified for the Space SIG we need 300 active members.  One day we will grow beyond this to 500, 1000, and even more, but for today our goal is 300.

The 2006 movie, 300, was a successful blockbuster that fictionalized the Battle of Thermopylae, an ancient battle between the Greek and Persian Empires.  In this battle, King Leonidas led a small force including 300 Spartans against an overwhelming force of more than a hundred thousand Persians.  One of history’s most famous last stands, the battle is lauded as an example of what a small number of determined people can achieve and a symbol of courage against overwhelming odds.

300 is also a significant army in the Bible, particularly Judges chapters 7 and 8.  There, Gideon is leading an army against the Midianites.  God wants Israel to know that the battle will not be won on their strength, so God reduces the size of the Israelite army from 32,000 down to 300.  Ultimately, they destroy a Midianite force of 135,000.

Both "300" battles demonstrate for us that size should never limit ambition or vision.  Out of the ranks of African American professionals with relevant backgrounds in engineering, education, marketing, finances, event planning, and more, we call for 300 who are ready to stand with us and change the world.

We are SPARTA - Space Professionals Achieving Revolutionary Technology Advancements.  We are also GIDEON - Gifted Innovators Developing, Empowering, and Optimizing NSBE.  Join us today!

 

Training Presentation for Technical Project Teams

 

Type Team Position Company Member
Technical Roles Arusha Rover Systems Integration Program Manager NASA-JSC Dr. Robert Howard
Workstations and Crew Stations Lead OPEN Sign Up Here
Subsystems Lead OPEN Sign Up Here
Attached Elements Lead OPEN Sign Up Here
Mockups Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Cabin Structures Project Manager None Felanice Yancey
Project Engineer NASA-MSFC Leslie Smith
Project Engineer NASA-JPL Janelle Wellons
Project Engineer NASA-MSFC Rumaasha Maasha
Project Engineer NASA-MSFC Tyrone Boswell
Arusha Rover Cockpit Project Manager SAIC Tim Willis
Project Engineer UTC Adam Brown
Project Engineer Barrios Lakita Lowe
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer NASA-JSC Shawn Armstrong
Arusha Rover Displays and Controls Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Waste and Hygiene Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer Boeing Linda Thomas
Project Engineer ULA Taheim Williams
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Deployable Maintenance Workstation Project Manager NASA-JSC Sign Up Here
Project Engineer NASA-JSC Charys Krysher
Project Engineer NASA-JSC Sign Up Here
Project Engineer NASA-JSC Sign Up Here
Project Engineer NASA-JSC Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Crew Exercise Project Manager RAND Corporation Dr. Nahom Beyene
Project Engineer Arizona State University Justin Mathewson
Project Engineer   Troy Statton
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Deployable Sleep Stations Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Deployable Medical Workstation Project Manager   Russell Marzette
Project Engineer Dow Chemical Company Christine White
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Flight Crew Equipment Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Lighting Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Mobility Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer John Deere Janson Austin
Project Engineer Amazon Temi Akingboye
Project Engineer The Boeing Company Darryl Reynolds
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Power Project Manager Carolina Fluid Components Manuel Xavier Colon
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Thermal Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer Boeing Rupert Seals
Project Engineer Chicago State University Dr. Lionel Pittman
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover ECLSS Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Communications Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Guidance Navigation & Control Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover EVA, Airlock, and Suit Ports Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Data Systems Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Robotic Manipulators Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Logistics Module Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Arusha Rover Full Scale Medium Fidelity Mobile Mockup Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
East Africa Spaceport Feasibility Study Project Manager Orbital ATK  Enanga Fale
Project Engineer Genpact  Kevin Dillon
Project Engineer KPS Global Gael Gatera
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
MDRS Expedition Integration Program Manager   Dr. Christianna Taylor
Operations Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
Research Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
Training Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
Logistics Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
MDRS NSBE Tricorder Project Manager Cisco Systems Bryan Rogers
Project Engineer   Stanley Lewis
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
MDRS Mission Control Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
MDRS Expedition 1 Crew / Research Expedition Commander OPEN Dr. Christianna Taylor
Executive Officer OPEN Sign Up Here
Crew Member OPEN Sign Up Here
Crew Member OPEN Sign Up Here
Crew Member OPEN Sign Up Here
Crew Member OPEN Sign Up Here
Power Beaming Demonstration Unit Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Lunar Power Beaming Analysis Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF Integration Program Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Policy and Rationale Lead OPEN Sign Up Here
Architecture and Design Lead OPEN Sign Up Here
Risk, Systems Engineering, and Management Lead OPEN Sign Up Here
Space Blitz Integration OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF - Space Policy and Infrastructure Project Manager The Boeing Company Tiffany Davis
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF - Rationale / Roadmap Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer   Marietta Leonard
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF - Space Architecture Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF - Spacecraft Design Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF - Risk Management Project Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Project Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
VHSF - Project Management & Systems Engineering Project Manager Global Computer Associates, Inc. Judy Wilks
Project Engineer Northrop Grumman Corporation Annastasia Bell
Project Engineer   Angie Shelby
Project Engineer Northrop Grumman Corporation  Shirley Deese
Project Engineer US Air Force  Braylon Gurnell
Outreach Roles JEDI Council Chief Councilor   Zaire Silva
Councilor for Younglings   Tyrone Bennett
Region 1 Councilor for Trainees ACCESS Educational Services  Gwen Brantley
Region 2 Councilor for Trainees OPEN Sign Up Here
Region 3 Councilor for Trainees OPEN Sign Up Here
Region 4 Councilor for Trainees Intrinsic Schools  Shalitha Brown
Region 5 Councilor for Trainees Young Women's College Preparatory Academy Astra Zeno
Region 6 Councilor for Trainees OPEN Sign Up Here
Region 1 Councilor for Initiates Medgar Evers College Dr. Shermane Austin
Region 2 Councilor for Initiates Legacy Pathways Dr. Joi Spraggins
Region 3 Councilor for Initiates OPEN Sign Up Here
Region 4 Councilor for Initiates OPEN Sign Up Here
Region 5 Councilor for Initiates McCormick  Rachel Hill
Region 6 Councilor for Initiates NASA-ARC Dr. Mera Horne
Councilor for Padawans OPEN Sign Up Here
Councilor for Enclaves OPEN Sign Up Here
Councilor for Mentors OPEN Sign Up Here
Councilor for Metrics OPEN Sign Up Here
Councilor for Space Camp UT Dallas Jackie Long
Councilor for Competitions OPEN Sign Up Here
Councilor for Outreach Distribution OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Curriculum Staff Grade K-5 JEDI Project Curriculum Developer OPEN Sign Up Here
Grade 6-8 JEDI Project Curriculum Developer OPEN Sign Up Here
Grade 9-12 JEDI Project Curriculum Developer OPEN Sign Up Here
Undergraduate JEDI Project Curriculum Developer OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Competitions Staff JEDI Competitions Concept Developer OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Competitions Content Writer OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Competitions Graphics Artist OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Competitions Editor/Publisher OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Team JEDI Space Camp Fundraiser OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Applications Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Logistics Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Field Liason OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Class 1 Mentor OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Class 2 Mentor OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Class 3 Mentor OPEN Sign Up Here
JEDI Space Camp Class 4 Mentor OPEN Sign Up Here
Meeting Planning Roles Space Project Management Meeting Conference Chairperson NASA-JSC Dr. Robert Howard
Session Facilitator Lockheed Martin Ernest Levert
Partnerships Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
Meals Coordinator N/A Cynthia Durban 
Socials Coordinator Grand Prairie ISD Cornelia McCowan
Facilities Coordinator UT Dallas Jackie Long
Logistics Coordinator Genpact Kevin Dillon
Transportation Coordinator N/A Dranoel Wilson
Marketing and Recruiting Coordinator CH2M Hill Samuel Ichite 
Space Technology Session Conference Chairperson NASA-JSC Dr. Robert Howard
Session Facilitator OPEN Sign Up Here
Partnerships Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Meals Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Socials Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Facilities Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Logistics Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Transportation Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Marketing and Recruiting Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Space Legislative Blitz Space Exploration Alliance Liaison NASA-JSC Dr. Robert Howard
Facilities Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
Transportation Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Marketing and Recruiting Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Policy Coordinator The Boeing Company Tiffany Davis 
Aerospace Systems Conference Conference Chair NASA-JSC Dr. Robert Howard
Conference Vice Chair NASA-GSFC Anthony Sanders
Technical Program Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
Conference Treasurer OPEN Sign Up Here 
Events Director OPEN Sign Up Here 
Operations Director OPEN Sign Up Here 
Media Director OPEN Sign Up Here 
Partnerships Director OPEN Sign Up Here 
Astropreneur Technical Engagement Chair   Gina Smith 
Ball Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
Boeing Technical Engagement Chair The Boeing Company Stephanie LaBoo 
FAA Technical Engagement Chair FAA David Beck 
Lockheed Martin Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
NASA Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
NOAA Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
Northrop Grumman Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
NSBE Space SIG Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
Raytheon Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
Small Aerospace Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
Supplemental Aerospace Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
US Air Force Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
US Navy Technical Engagement Chair OPEN Sign Up Here 
United Technologies Corporation Technical Engagement Chair UTC Heather Gibbs 
Plenary and Keynotes Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Training Coordinator The Boeing Company Rupert Seals 
Technical Paper Sessions Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Technical and Social Tours Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Aerospace STEM Outreach Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Meals Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Entertainment Coordinator  OPEN Sign Up Here 
Awards Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Celestial Torch Awards Show Manager OPEN Sign Up Here 
Aerospace Trade Show Manager US Air Force Sidney Hill 
Hospitality Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Logistics Coordinator  OPEN Sign Up Here 
Office Manager IMCG Timalyn Franklin 
Registration Coordinator  OPEN Sign Up Here 
Volunteers Coordinator  OPEN Sign Up Here 
Publications and Displays Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Graphic Designer and Artist OPEN Sign Up Here 
Conference Proceedings Editor OPEN Sign Up Here 
Marketing and Publicity Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Webmaster and Social Media Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here 
Sales Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Leadership Roles Board of Directors Director NASA-JSC Dr. Robert Howard
Chief Technologist Lockheed Ernest Levert
Chief Financial Officer Orbital ATK  Enanga Fale
Communications Director Boeing MJ Steady Ndiaye
Proposals and Collaborations Drictor NASA-GRC Dr. Dexter Johnson
Public Relations Director Legacy Pathways Dr. Joi Spraggins
Membership Director OPEN Sign Up Here
Board Support Team CAD Engineer OPEN Sign Up Here
Graphics Artist OPEN Sign Up Here
Marketing Specialist OPEN Sign Up Here
Publicist OPEN Sign Up Here
Publications Specialist OPEN Sign Up Here
Sales Manager OPEN Sign Up Here
Social Media Coordinator OPEN Sign Up Here
Videographer OPEN Sign Up Here

 Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. immediately for any incorrect listings.